Frequently Asked Questions on FSMA
[…] - conducted in connection with certain administrative processes (e.g., testing submitted in connection with an appeal of an administrative detention order).
LAAF.2 What is a Directed Food Laboratory Order?
A directed food laboratory order is a precise new tool that allows FDA to require that food testing be conducted under the LAAF rule in certain circumstances. See 21 CFR 1.1107(a)(2); 1.1108. The legal standard for issuing a directed food laboratory order is, “as required by the [FDA], as the [FDA] deems appropriate, to address an identified or suspected food safety problem” (FD&C Act section 422(b)(1)(A)(ii)). Notably, there are two prongs to the standard, both of which must be satisfied for FDA to consider use of a directed food laboratory order.