Food

FSMA Technical Assistance Network (TAN) Inquiries Report

Report Dates: 9/10/2015 through 7/31/2018

The Technical Assistance Network (TAN)provides technical assistance to industry, regulators, academia, consumers and others regarding FSMA implementation. The TAN addresses questions related to the FSMA rules, programs, and implementation strategies after the rules are final.

This report summarizes both for a recent time period and cumulatively since September 2015 key statistics about who is submitting FSMA inquiries; their topics of interest; and what channels of communication they are using to ask questions.

Inquiries Received by Method of Inquiry
Method of Inquiry7/1 - 7/31Cumulative
Email3131
Mail014
Phone511342
Web1807769
Total2349256
Inquiries Received by Inquirer (September 10, 2015 - July 31, 2018)
 I am a Member of this CategoryMailEmailPhone Web Total 
Academia0198364391
Consumer0213233248
Industry/Business13100129662277636
Media0001212
Medical0012324
No Citation (no attribution)129420432
Other Government Official - Domestic033101107
Other Government Official - International035116124
Regulator - FDA Compliance Staff0144348
Regulator - FDA Investigator0016263
Regulator - State Inspector012168171
Total14131134277699256
Inquiries Received by FSMA Topic
 FSMA Topic7/1 - 7/31Cumulative 
 Accredited Third-Party Certification 3rd Party3270
 Food Facility Registration19509
 Foreign Supplier Verification Program (FSVP)481891
 Intentional Adulteration8113
 Lab Accreditation329
 Other25662
 Preventive Controls-Animal Food9569
 Preventive Controls-Human Food813144
 Produce Safety22922
 Sanitary Transportation for Human and Animal Food161114
 Voluntary Qualified Importer Program (VQIP)033
 Total2349256
Inquiries Received, Domestic and International
 Country of Origin7/1 - 7/31Cumulative
 Domestic1747290
 International601966
 Total2349256

Note: Information is current as of July 2018. The data provided in this report is produced on an ongoing basis and is subject to change due to updates, corrections, or other reasons. In addition, FDA may change the type or amount of data provided in this report at any time.

Page Last Updated: 09/06/2018
Note: If you need help accessing information in different file formats, see Instructions for Downloading Viewers and Players.
Language Assistance Available: Español | 繁體中文 | Tiếng Việt | 한국어 | Tagalog | Русский | العربية | Kreyòl Ayisyen | Français | Polski | Português | Italiano | Deutsch | 日本語 | فارسی | English