Davidson, Jeffrey N., D.V.M. Presiding Officers Report
[…] On October 8, 2008, an Order was issued requiring the parties to Show Cause whether this matter should, or should not proceed to hearing, due to the fact that a decision on these motions had been pending for over nine years. The parties filed responses on October 27, 2008, arguing that this matter should be decided on the outstanding motions. Below are the findings on the arguments presented in the two Motions for Summary Decision followed by the recommendation on the Motion to Dismiss.
I. FINDINGS ON MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY DECISION
A. The Standard for Summary Decision
Section 16.26(b) of 21 C.F.R. Part 16 provides:
After a hearing commences, the presiding officer may issue a summary decision on any issue in the hearing if the presiding officer determines from the material submitted in connection with the hearing, or from matters officially noticed, that there is no genuine and substantial issue of fact respecting that issue. For the purpose of this paragraph, a hearing commences upon the receipt by FDA of a request for hearing submitted under § 16.22(b).