Davidson, Jeffrey N., D.V.M. Presiding Officers Report
[…] In any case, this recommendation of dismissal is not based on delay alone. It seems fairly clear that neither Part 16 nor section 511.1 (c)(2) creates a statute of limitations for disqualification actions. However, the absence of an express time limitation does not preclude consideration of the equities of disqualifying an investigator who has been the subject of a pending action for twelve years26 without the opportunity provided by the regulations to provide "adequate assurance" of compliance. Specifically, section 511.1 (c)(6) provides:
An investigator who has been determined to be ineligible may be reinstated as eligible to receive investigational-use new animal drugs when the Commissioner determines that he has presented adequate assurance that he will employ such new animal drugs solely in compliance with the exempting regulations in this section for investigational-use new animal drugs.
The Center has consistently dismissed Dr.