Davidson, Jeffrey N., D.V.M. Presiding Officers Report
[…] Davidson wrote and submitted to ACC two final reports containing inconsistent data. CVM argues that Dr. Davidson made changes to the pen cards and altered final report values to manipulate the data in favor of approval of ACC's NADA. Dr. Davidson responds that he corrected inaccurate data in some instances; in other instances he denies data were changed at all. In any case, Dr. Davidson denies an attempt to manipulate the data and attributes any inaccuracies in data submitted to carelessness.
Based on these changes to data submitted to ACC, CVM seeks disqualification under 21 C.F.R. § 511.1(c)(2), which provides:
Whenever the Food and Drug Administration has information indicating that an investigator has repeatedly or deliberately ... submitted false information either to the sponsor of the investigation or in any required report, the Center for Veterinary Medicine will furnish the investigator written notice of the matter complained of in general terms and offer him an opportunity to explain the matter in an informal conference and/or in writing. If an explanation is offered but not accepted by the Center for Veterinary Medicine, the investigator shall have an opportunity for a regulatory hearing before the Food and Drug Administration pursuant to Part 16 of the chapter on the question of whether the investigator is entitled to receive investigational new animal drugs.
CVM argues that Dr. Davidson repeatedly and deliberately submitted false information to ACC and should be disqualified from receiving investigational new animal drugs.
C. History of this Proceeding
The Center formally began its investigation of Dr.