WARNING LETTER
[…] You may find the Act and 21 CFR 123 through links in FDA's home page at www.fda.gov.
We note the following significant deviations:
1. You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (a) and (c)(1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as "any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption." However, your firm's HACCP plan for histamine forming fish does not list the food safety hazard of Clostridium botulinum toxin formation for frozen, raw vacuum packaged tuna steaks.