U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Generic devices classified under 21 CFR 884.6110, Assisted Reproduction Catheters are class II, prescription devices that require premarket clearance (510(k)) prior to marketing. To date, we are not aware of the clearance or approval of an assisted reproduction catheter or kit containing such catheter for home use. We remind you that inclusion of a prescription device in your IUI kit renders the entire kit a prescription device. Your IUI kits, were they cleared or approved, would be required to be sold as prescription devices and, therefore, must also comply with the requirements in 21 CFR 801.109.

21 CFR 801.109 requires that your IUI kits, as prescription devices, be “sold only to or on the prescription or other order of such practitioner for use in the course of his professional practice” [21 CFR 801.109(a)(2)]; the label of each IUI kit must bear the symbol statement (i.e.,"Rx only" or "[rx] only") or “Caution: Federal law restricts this device to sale by or on the order of a _____”, the blank to be filled with the word “physician”, “dentist”, “veterinarian”, or with the descriptive designation of any other practitioner licensed by the law of the state in which the practitioner practices to use or order the use of the device [21 CFR 801.109(b)(1)]; and the labeling on