WARNING LETTER
[…] Therefore, they are drugs as defined in section 201(g) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act) [21 U.S.C. 321(g)] and biological products as defined in section 351(i) of the Public Health Service Act (PHS Act) [42 U.S.C. 262(i)]. As noted above, your HCT/Ps are also subject to regulation under 21 CFR Part 1271. However, Banco Vida Corporation does not qualify for any exception in 21 CFR 1271.15, and your HCT/Ps fail to meet all the criteria in 21 CFR 1271.10(a). Therefore, they are not regulated solely under section 361 of the PHS Act [42 U.S.C. 264] and the regulations in 21 CFR Part 1271.
For example, your umbilical cord blood and umbilical cord blood intermediates fail to meet 21 CFR 1271.10(a)(2)’s criterion that the HCT/Ps be “intended for homologous use only, as reflected by the labeling, advertising, or other indications of the manufacturer’s objective intent.”6 These HCT/Ps, which are intended after further manufacture to treat a variety of diseases or conditions, are not intended to perform the same basic function or functions of umbilical cord blood in the recipient as in the donor, such as forming and replenishing the lymphohematopoietic system.