Safety

Company Announcement

When a company announces a recall, market withdrawal, or safety alert, the FDA posts the company's announcement as a public service. FDA does not endorse either the product or the company.

Target Corporation Issues a Voluntary Recall For a Variety of Frozen Products Sold at a Single Store on Oahu

For Immediate Release

March 29, 2018

Contact

Consumers

Target Guest Relations
1-800-440-0680

Media

Jenna Reck, Target Public Relations
(612)761-5829
Target Media Hotline
(612) 696-3400

Announcement

Target Corp. (NYSE: TGT) is voluntarily recalling a number of frozen items sold at a single Target store on Oahu located at 1450 Ala Moana Blvd., Honolulu, Hawaii. The products were not held at an appropriate temperature and may be contaminated by spoilage organisms or pathogens, which could lead to serious or life-threatening illness if consumed. The recall includes items listed below that were sold on March 23, 2018 through March 27, 2018. No illnesses have been reported to date.

This recall was initiated after Target received notification of a temperature malfunction during shipment of the products to Hawaii. Once Target discovered the issue, Target teams were immediately dispatched to remove all of the impacted products from the store. Target is also working collaboratively with USDA and FDA. If guests have purchased any of the affected products, they should dispose of the products and contact Target Guest Relations at 1-800-440-0680 for assistance and a full refund. Products purchased at any other Target store during this time period are not affected by this recall.

DescriptionUPCTarget Item Number
Archer Farms 7 oz. Crab Cakes85239064658270-6-465
Alexia Sweet Potato Julienne Fries 20oz834183007125270-1-50
Alexia Waffle Fries Sweet Potato 20oz834183007149270-1-48
Amys Gluten and Dairy Free Bean Rice Burrito 6oz42272003525270-2-1391
Amys Light and Lean Pasta Veggies Bowl 8oz42272000654270-2-587
Amys Spinach Ravioli Bowl 9oz42272011292270-2-416
Amys Thai Red Curry 10oz42272009220270-2-162
Amys Tofu Scramble 9oz42272000548270-5-102
Applegate 16oz Gluten Free Chicken Nuggets25317055192210-5-173
Applegate Naturals Naturals Chicken Nuggets - 16 oz25317055185210-5-172
Archer Farms Mushroom Risotto Bites 10ct 7.5oz492700600381270-6-38
Archer Farms Shredded Beef Tamales (14 oz.)85239607909270-6-790
Ben & Jerry's 16oz Caramel Chocolate Cheesecake768400007158288-7-2761
Ben & Jerry's 16oz Chillin the Roast it768400007226288-7-2760
Ben & Jerry's 16oz Chocolate Shake it76840000739288-7-2759
Ben & Jerry's 16oz ND Cinnamon Buns768400006540288-7-2771
Ben & Jerry's 16oz ND PB Half Baked768400006618288-7-2758
Ben & Jerry's Brownie Batter Core Ice Cream 16 oz76840529872288-7-804
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Cookie PB Swirl Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 16 oz76840580767288-7-814
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 16 oz76840580743288-7-810
Ben & Jerry's Coffee Caramel Fudge Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 16 oz76840580774288-7-812
Ben & Jerry's Glampfire Trail Mix 1 pint76840001194288-7-21
Ben & Jerry's Moophoria Caramel Cookie Fix 1pt76840001415288-7-1153
Ben & Jerry's Moophoria Choc Milk & Cookies 1pt76840001446288-7-1154
Ben & Jerry's Moophoria PB Doughlicioius 1pt76840001439288-7-1145
Ben & Jerry's Non Dairy Coconut 7 Layer 16 fl oz768406744668288-7-2060
Ben & Jerry's Pint Slice Cherry Garcia768400010264288-7-2764
Ben & Jerry's Pint Slice Coffee Buzz768400010196288-7-2763
Ben & Jerry's Pint Slice Tonight Dough768400010028288-7-2762
Ben & Jerry's One Love 1 pt76840036745288-7-170
Ben & Jerry’s 16 oz. Fudge Brownie

 

76840100477288-7-133
Ben & Jerry’s 16 oz. Mint Choc. Chip

 

768401000400288-7-127
Bertolli 24OZ CHCKN ALFRDO PORT31000650094270-11-144
Bertolli 24OZ ITL SAUSG RIGT31000650087270-11-145
Bertolli 24OZ SHRMP SCMPI LING31000650100270-11-141
Bertolli Broccoli Chicken Fettucine Alfredo 24oz31000670351270-11-166
Bertolli Three Cheese Tortellini with Bacon 24oz31000650469270-11-398
Bird's Eye 10 OZ STM FRSH MIX VEG14500021281270-0-574
Bird's Eye 10.8OZ STMFRSH BROC CUTS14500010988270-0-569
Bird's Eye 10OZ STMFRSH SWET CORN14500020994270-0-570
Bird's Eye Steamfresh cut green beans (10 oz.)14500021014270-0-572
BIRDS EYE Steamfresh WHOLE GREEN BEANS (10.8 oz.)14500021571270-0-92
Birds Eye Voila! Alfredo Chicken 42-oz.14500014191270-11-17
Breyers 1.5QT CHOCOLATE77567306623288-7-779
Breyers 1.5QT FRENCH VANILLA77567254382288-7-790
Breyers 1.5QT MNT CHOC CHIP77567254245288-7-782
Breyers 1.5QT NAT VANILLA IC77567306609288-7-781
Breyers 1.5QT OREO COOKIE77567224828288-7-801
Breyers 1.5QT VAN/CHOC/STRW77567254269288-7-784
Breyers 48oz Chocolate Reeses Reeses Piece 2 in 1775670009416288-7-2767
Breyers 48oz Oreo Chips Ahoy 2 in 1775670008976288-7-2765
Breyers Chocolate Peanut Butter Ice Cream 48oz77567603326Vendor N+J:L

 

Breyers Delights Creamy Chocolate 16 oz775670006514288-7-1431
Breyers Delights Mint Chip 16 oz775670006446288-7-1432
Breyers Delights Raspberry Chocolate 1pt775670011600288-7-275
C&W Early Harvest Petite Peas 16OZ.70332001587270-0-160
C&W WHITE CORN 16OZ.70332001020270-0-161
C&W YELLOW & GREEN ZUCHINI SQUASH 16OZ.70332002782270-0-235
COOL WHIP 80Z WHIPPED TOPPING43000009536288-9-16
COOL WHIP 8OZ LITE WHIP TOPPING43000009505288-9-17
Cream Cheese Stuffed Jalapeno Poppers-19 count Market Pantry85239607138270-6-713
CW ULTIMATE SOUTHWEST VEG 14OZ70332002881270-0-4
Devour Pesto Ravioli with Italian Sausage 12oz25155057112270-2-1601
Devour Pulled Chicken Burrito Bowl 12oz25155057129270-2-1603
Earths Best Baked Mini Beef Meatballs 26oz23923206533270-2-33
Earths Best Homestyle French Toast Sticks 12.7oz23923206311270-2-50
Eggo Blueberry Waffles 10ct 12.3oz38000006944270-5-33
Eggo Cinnamon French Toast Sticks 32ct 12.7oz38000766039270-5-27
Eggo French Toaster Sticks Original 32ct 12.7oz38000766053270-5-26
Eggo Homestyle Waffles 24ct 29.6oz38000402807270-5-49
Eggo Seasonal Waffle Brown Sugar 8ct 11.6oz38000156922270-5-425
Enlightened Cookies & Cream Pint852109331130288-7-1796
Enlightened Frozen Hot Cocoa Ice Cream Bar852109331338288-7-1788
Enlightened Mint Chip Swirl Ice Cream Bar852109331321288-7-1789
Enlightened Movie Night Pint852109331109288-7-1798
Enlightened Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream Bar852109331307288-7-1787
Evol Big Burrito Sriracha Chicken 10.5oz492700206316270-2-631
EVOL Butternut Squash & Sage Ravioli (18 oz.)891627011544270-11-21
Evol Sausage Egg and Gouda Breakfast Burrito 5oz891627008582270-5-496
Frozen Desserts market pantry85239015599288-7-296
GARDEIN 10.5OZ MNDRN CHICKN842234000742270-3-85
GARDEIN 11OZ CRISPY CHICK N SLIDERS842234001398270-3-67
GARDEIN 9OZ CRISPY TENDERS842234000520270-3-82
Gardein Ultimate Beefless Ground 13.8oz842234000988270-3-9
Garden Lites Gluten Free Superfood Veggie Cakes Super Blend 6ct 12oz704863050003270-5-177
Good Food Made Simple Chicken Sausage & Egg White Burrito 5oz80618415038270-5-511
Good Food Made Simple Southwestern Veggie & Egg White Burrito 5oz80618415021270-5-513
Gorton's 8.2oz. Simply Bake Garlic & Butter Salmon44400125086210-7-198
Gorton's Simply Bake Shrimp Scampi - 8.2oz44400125604210-7-80
Green Giant Broccoli Veggie Tots 16 oz190569123026270-0-71
Green Giant Cauliflower Veggie Tots 16 oz190569123002270-0-69
Green Giant Riced Cauliflower and Sweet Potato 12 oz190569123132270-0-75
Green Giant STEAMERS BABY BRUSSEL SPROUTS & BUTTER SAUCE 10OZ.20000001401270-0-280
Green Giant STEAMERS BROCCOLI & CHEESE 10OZ.20000001807270-0-211
Green Giant Steamer's Garden Vegetable Medley 8oz.20000163611270-0-15
Green Giant Steamers Green Beans & Almonds 7.5oz.20000126296270-0-36
Green Giant Steamers Healthy Weight Vegetable Blend 7oz.20000197593270-0-52
Green Giant STEAMERS NIBLETS CORN & BUTTER SAUCE 10OZ.20000001104270-0-212
Grown in Idaho Crispy Crinkle Cut Fries43301611674270-1-22
Grown in Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs43301611636270-1-23
Grown in Idaho Thick-Cut Hash Browns43301611667270-1-24
Halo Top Birthday Cake Non Dairy858089003531288-7-187
Halo Top Candy Bar858089003340288-7-1671
Halo Top Candy Bar Non Dairy858089003517288-7-173
Halo Top Caramel Macchiato858089003357288-7-1669
Halo Top Caramel Macchiato Non Dairy Pint858089003432288-7-1674
Halo Top Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 1 Pint858089003142288-7-1039
Halo Top Chocolate Covered Banana858089003364288-7-1665
Halo Top Chocolate Covered Banana Non Dairy Pint858089003456288-7-1678
Halo Top Chocolate Non Dairy Pint858089003449288-7-1676
Halo Top Cinnamon Roll Non Dairy Pint858089003463288-7-1677
Halo Top Cookies & Cream 1 pt858089003135288-7-1047
Halo Top Mochi Green Tea858089003388288-7-1666
Halo Top Oatmeal Cookie 1 pt858089003210288-7-1045
Halo Top Oatmeal Cookie Non Dairy Pint858089003470288-7-1675
Halo Top Pancakes & Waffles858089003395288-7-1668
Halo Top Panckaes and Waffles Non Dairy858089003524288-7-186
Halo Top Peanut Butter Cup 1 Pint858089003227288-7-1041
Halo Top Peanut Butter Cup Non Dairy Pint858089003487288-7-1672
Halo Top Rainbow Swirl858089003401288-7-1670
Halo Top Sea Salt Caramel Non Dairy Pint858089003494288-7-1673
Halo Top S'mores 1 Pint858089003180288-7-1042
Halo Top Vanilla Maple Non Dairy858089003579288-7-167
HC Powerbowl Chicken Feta Farro72655001800270-2-546
Healthy Choice Chicken Marinara with Parmesan 9.5oz72655001015270-2-521
Healthy Choice Chicken Pesto with Vegetables 9.9oz72655001077270-2-523
Healthy Choice Simply Chicken Broccoli Alredo 9.15oz72655001244270-2-1271
Healthy Choice Simply Grilled Chicken Pesto 9.15oz72655001275270-2-1274
Healthy Choice Simply Steamers Meatball Marinara 10oz72655401037270-2-1230
HOT POCKET CRSPY PEPP PIZZA 9OZ43695056310270-6-92
Hot Pockets Ham & Cheese 5pk 22.5oz43695071443270-6-202
Hot Pockets X Four Cheese Pizza (2-ct. 9 oz.)43695071092270-6-190
HUNGRY MAN 16OZ SALISBRY STEAK51000065018270-2-1614
InnovAsian Cuisine Family Size Orange Chicken 36oz695119133109270-11-386
InnovAsian Vegetable Fried Rice 18oz695119120147270-11-249
Jimmy Dean 16OZ ALL NATURAL ROLL77900306587210-12-77
Jimmy Dean Bacon Breakfast Bowl 7oz77900471315270-5-1478
Jimmy Dean Delights Canadian Bacon Honey Wheat Muffin 4ct 18oz77900502422270-5-227
Jimmy Dean Delights Frittata Bacon Ham & Veggie 12oz77900310874270-5-212
Jimmy Dean Delights Frittata Bacon Spinach & Cheese 12oz77900310911270-5-21
Jimmy Dean Delights Turkey Sausage Bowl 7oz77900471339270-5-107
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links - 12ct/9.6oz77900192067210-12-534
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links - 12ct/9.6oz77900192579210-12-62
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties - 8ct/9.6oz77900194160210-12-178
Jimmy Dean Meat Lovers Bowl 7oz77900706158270-5-229
Johnsonville Original Breakfast Sausage Links -14ct/12oz77782018417210-12-830
Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage - 14ct/12oz77782002218210-12-831
Kidfresh Muy Cheesy Quesadillas 4.2oz810882016057270-2-955
Lean Cuisine Comfort Glazed Chicken 8.5oz13800166104270-2-1318
Lean Cuisine Favorites Alfredo Pasta with Chicken and Broccoli 10oz13800174192270-2-1264
Lean Cuisine Favorites Macaroni and Cheese 10oz13800188052270-2-1277
Lean Cuisine Favorites Swedish Meatballs 9.125oz13800188076270-2-1282
Lean Cuisine Gluten Free Comfort Chicken Marsala 8.125oz13800166180270-2-1327
Lean Cuisine Gluten Free Comfort Herb Roasted Chicken 8oz13800166081270-2-1314
Lean Cuisine Marketplace Bean and Cheese Enchilada Verde 8oz13800955265270-2-1477
Lean Pockets Applewood Bacon Egg and Cheese (2-ct. 9 oz.)43695740974270-6-285
Magnum Tub Dark Chocolate Raspberry 14.8oz775670010092288-7-2740
Magnum Tub Milk Chocolate Hazelnut 14.8oz775670009898288-7-2741
Magnum Tub Milk Chocolate Vanilla 14.8oz775670010238288-7-2739
Magnum Tub White Chocolate Vanilla 14.8oz77570010166288-7-2742
Marie Callenders Country Fried Chicken 16oz21131447779270-2-1382
Market Pantry 150-200CT. 16OZ CKD TAIL OFF85239004555210-7-455
Market Pantry 26OZ. ITALIAN MTBALLS85239037027210-2-37
Market Pantry 71-90CT CKD TAIL OFF85239032800210-7-456
Market Pantry Asparagus Spears 12oz85239008850270-0-511
Market Pantry Blueberry 10ct 12.3oz85239261002270-5-261
Market Pantry Chocolate Ice Cream 128oz85239014950288-7-308
Market Pantry Cookies n' Cream Ice Cream 128oz85239014974288-7-310
Market Pantry Crinkle Cut Fries (32 oz.)492700104506270-1-450
Market Pantry Denali Caramel Brownie 48oz85239015551288-7-389
Market Pantry HASH BROWN PATTIES (22.5 oz)85239010792270-1-79
Market Pantry Homestyle Waffles 10ct 12.3oz85239260005270-5-260
Market Pantry Ice Cream Candy Bar 6 pack 12 oz492880701809288-7-180
Market Pantry Java Chunk 48oz85239724095288-7-2409
Market Pantry Mini Sundae Cone 10 pack 22.5 oz492880701786288-7-178
Market Pantry MIXED FRUIT BLEND 48OZ.85239273623270-14-362
Market Pantry Neapolitan Ice Cream 128oz85239014967288-7-309
Market Pantry Old Fashion Homemade Vanilla Ice Cream 48oz85239015568288-7-390
Market Pantry Onion Rings 14-oz.85239606179270-6-617
Market Pantry Potato Puffs (32 oz.)85239014523270-1-452
Market Pantry Roasted Sweet Potato Chunks 12oz85239008942270-0-542
Market Pantry Seasoned Curly Fries 28oz85239132104270-1-132
Market Pantry Shredded Hash Brown (30 oz.)85239454015270-1-454
Market Pantry Steamed Broccoli Florets 12oz85239008928270-0-531
Market Pantry Stir Fry blend (12 oz.)85239002568270-0-256
Market Pantry Texas Toast (11.25 oz.)85239101933270-10-193
Market Pantry THIN CUT FRIES (26 oz.)85239011812270-1-81
Market Pantry Vanilla Ice Cream 128oz85239014943288-7-307
Market Pantry WAFFLE CUT FRIES (24 oz.)85239010808270-1-80
Mild Ground Italian Sausage - 12oz - Market Pantry85239006023210-12-1048
Moose Tracks denali Ice Cream 48 oz85239007853288-7-81
MorningStar Farms Buffalo Chik Patties 10oz28989101044270-3-28
MorningStar Grillers Original Value Pack 18oz28989100801270-3-112
MorningStar MEAT FREE CORN DOGS 1028989975003270-3-159
MorningStar Spicy Black Bean Buger Value Pack 18.9oz28989100665270-3-114
Market Pantry 40oz Antioxidant Blend85239273937270-14-393
Market Pantry BROCCOLI 12OZ CUT BROCCOLI85239008805270-0-488
Market Pantry CARROTS 12OZ CRINKLE CUT CARROT85239004937270-0-493
Market Pantry CAULIFLWR 12OZ CAULIFLOWER85239521007270-0-521
Market Pantry CORN 12OZ YELLOW WHITE CORN85239005231270-0-523
Market Pantry FRUIT 12OZ BLUEBERRIES85239271742270-14-174
Market Pantry FRUIT 48OZ LG BAG BLUBRRIES85239230145270-14-230
Market Pantry FRUIT 48OZ MEDIUM STRAW BAN85239272039270-14-203
Market Pantry FRUIT 48OZ MEDIUM TRIPLE BRY85239270219270-14-201
Market Pantry FRUIT 64OZ LG BAG STRWBRIES85239231142270-14-231
Market Pantry ICE CREAM 48-OZ. CHOCOLATE85239731161288-7-3100
Market Pantry ICE CREAM 48-OZ. COOKIES & CREAM85239731154288-7-3099
Market Pantry ICE CREAM ROCKY ROAD 48OZ85239734179288-7-3417
Market Pantry MIX VEG 12OZ MIXED VEG85239004944270-0-494
Market Pantry NOVELTIES 12CT KIDS IC BARS85239076101288-7-2610
Market Pantry NOVELTIES 8CT VANILLA CONE85239704318288-7-431
Market Pantry PEAS 12OZ SWEET PEAS85239000496270-0-490
Market Pantry PREMIUM I 48OZ CHOC FUDG BRWN85239735619288-7-3561
Market Pantry Unicorn Magic Ice Cream 48oz85239015544288-7-388
Market Pantry Very Cherry Chocolate Cake Ice Cream 48oz85239015575288-7-391
New York Garlic Knots 7.3 oz70459009305270-10-2
OLD ORCHARD APPLE JUICE 100% 12OZ75355112418270-14-81
P.F. Chang's Honey Chicken 22oz31000670245270-11-367
PEPPERIDGE F 3LYR CAKE CHOC 19.6OZ51000076236288-9-227
PF Chang's BEEF W/ BROCCOLI 22oz31000670016270-11-267
PF Chang's Orange Chicken 22oz31000670023270-11-260
Popsicle Fruit Pop Mango 19.8floz - 12ct77567001283288-7-1147
Popsicle Fruit Pop Strawberry 19.8floz - 12ct77567001290288-7-1146
Sea Cuisine Pan Sear Teriyaki Sesame Salmon - 9 oz35493014678210-7-14
Simply Balanced 10OZ ORGANIC STRWBRY85239001745270-14-285
Simply Balanced 24oz. Swai Fillets85239019023210-7-356
Simply Balanced Organic Broccoli Florets 10oz85239008775270-0-248
Simply Balanced Organic Cut Corn 10oz.85239008713270-0-578
Simply Balanced Organic Mixed Vegetables 10 oz.85239008645270-0-249
Simply Balanced Organic Peas 10oz.85239008706270-0-577
Simply Balanced Quinoa Spinich Red Pepper Onion Chickpeas 10oz85239058107270-0-581
SMUCKERS 8OZ UNCR WW PB STRW51500041383270-2-101
SMUCKERS 8OZ UNCRSTBL PBJ STRWB51500025178270-2-58
Stouffers Fit Kitchen Bowl Cashew Chicken 12oz13800101556270-2-276
Stouffers Macaroni and Cheese 12oz13800103406270-2-1499
SUPERPRETZEL 13OZ SOFT PRETZELS73321073206270-6-139
Sweet Earth Basil Lasagna 9oz16741001213270-2-155
Sweet Earth Bean and Mango Cuban 9oz16741001022270-2-870
Sweet Earth Protein Lovers Burrito 6oz16741201552270-2-127
Tail-On Cooked Shrimp - 16oz - Market Pantry85239031353210-7-264
Talenti 16OZ BLACK RASP CHOC CHIP186852000617288-7-3281
Talenti 16oz Coffee Chocolate Chip Gelato186852000495288-7-598
Talenti Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Gelato 16oz.816680010136288-7-3566
Talenti Hazelnut Chocolate Chip Gelato 16oz.186852000402288-7-3567
TINA BURRITO 4OZ GRN CHL BEEF/BEAN79606010355270-6-526
Totinos Combination Pizza Rolls 120ct42800026934270-6-370
Totinos Combination Pizza Rolls 40ct 19.8oz42800265043270-6-149
Totino's Pepperoni Triple Pepperoni Pizza Rolls 40ct 19.8oz42800721723270-6-2
Tyson 22OZ. DICED CHICKEN23700016270210-5-351
Tyson 25 OZ HNY BBQ STRIPS23700028570210-5-163
Tyson 25oz. Buffalo Chicken Strips23700028532210-5-9
Tyson 26.OZ BREAST PATTIES23700014504210-5-369
Tyson 28.05oz. Homestyle Chicken Fries23700028846210-5-84
Tyson 29OZ TYSON FUN NGGTS23700028563210-5-52
Yasso 4ct Mint Greek Frozen Yogurt Bar851035003234288-7-1762
Yasso Birthday Cake Pint851035003739288-7-1614
Yasso Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Pint851035003692288-7-1612
Yasso Chocolate Peanut Butter Chip Pint851035003708288-7-1611
Yasso Mint Chocolate Chip Pint851035003715288-7-1613

 

###

Page Last Updated: 03/29/2018
Note: If you need help accessing information in different file formats, see Instructions for Downloading Viewers and Players.
Language Assistance Available: Español | 繁體中文 | Tiếng Việt | 한국어 | Tagalog | Русский | العربية | Kreyòl Ayisyen | Français | Polski | Português | Italiano | Deutsch | 日本語 | فارسی | English