DHHS-FDA Regulatory Hearing on the Proposal to Disqualify Paul W. Boyles, M.D. from Receiving Investigational New Drugs
[…] [See Subcharge IV.F., infra.]
Dr. Boyles provided no alternative explanation for why the time would have been changed. Therefore, I find that the Center provided sufficient information to support Subcharge I.F. Since the Center met its burden of proof for one of the six surcharges, I find that Dr. Boyles did violate 21 CFR § 312.70(a) and the Center sufficiently demonstrated Charge I.
Charqe II. Dr. Boyles violated 21 C.F.R. § 312.66 by failing to obtain initial and continuing IRB review and approval.
Title 21 C.F.R. Section 312.66 states (emphasis added): "Assurance of IRB review. An investigator shall assure that an IRB that complies with the requirements set forth in Part 56 will be responsible for the initial and continuing review and approval of the proposed clinical study."
To support Charge II, the Center cited a number of documents used in support of Charge I. [See CX 29-31; 33.] In its testimony, the Center again focused on the issue that the information