DHHS-FDA Regulatory Hearing on the Proposal to Disqualify Paul W. Boyles, M.D. from Receiving Investigational New Drugs
[…] ___________________________________________________________
15 Listing for in Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations 12th Edition, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Food and Drug Administration, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Office of Management, 1992 at 3-244.
16 NDA’s are submitted to FDA in accordance with 21 C.F.R. Part 314 and under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to market a new drug.
C.F.R. § 312.62(a), as alleged in Subcharge 111.A.
Charge III.B. Dr. Boyles violated 21 C.F.R. § 312.62(b) by failing to prepare and maintain adequate and accurate case histories for study subjects.
Section 312.62(b) of the regulations provides that (emphasis supplied):
[a]n investigator is required to prepare and maintain adequate and accurate case histories designed to record all observations and other data pertinent to the investigation on each individual treated with the investigational drug . . . .
Subcharge III.B.1. Dr. Boyles failed to keep records of the hypertensive histories of study subjects in the [redacted] study.
The Center alleged in Subcharge III.B.1. that Dr.