DHHS-FDA Regulatory Hearing on the Proposal to Disqualify Paul W. Boyles, M.D. from Receiving Investigational New Drugs
[…] [Id.]
4 Prior to his current position as a physician at [redacted] and Clinical Assistant Professor of Medicine, University of [redacted], School of Medicine,[redacted], Dr. Boyles was employed in the following positions: Assistant Director of Medical Research at [redacted] from 1965-1968, Assistant Director of Clinical Research at from 1961-1972, and Medical Director of a firm called [redacted] from 1988-1990. [See Curriculum Vitae, Boyles Exhibit ("BX") A, Administrative Record ("AR") Vol. II, Tab A, at 3 and 59.]
4 21 C.F.R. § 312.20 requires a sponsor to "submit an IND to FDA if the sponsor intends to conduct a clinical investigation with an investigational new drug that is subject to 21 C.F.R. § 312.2(a). " A clinical investigation is defined as "any experiment in which a drug is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, one or more human-subjects. " [See 21 C.F.R. § 312.3(b).]
The Boyles Foundation IRB was then inspected on July 12-29, 1989, by FDA investigator Ms.