DHHS-FDA Regulatory Hearing on the Proposal to Disqualify Paul W. Boyles, M.D. from Receiving Investigational New Drugs
[…] Boyles failed to report the use of NTG tablets consistently with the diaries for study subjects [redacted] 12006 and 12009.
For the above reasons, I find that Dr. Boyles violated 21 C.F.R. § 312.62(b) by failing to maintain adequate case histories as alleged in the following surcharges: III.A., III.B.1., III.B.2., III.B.3., and III.B.4.
Charqe IV. Dr. Boyles violated 21 C.F.R. § 312.60 by failing to follow investigational plans delineated in the [redacted] and [redacted]protocols.
The definition of "General responsibilities of investigators" in 21 C.F.R. § 312.60, states: "An investigator is responsible for ensuring that an investigation is conducted according to the signed investigator statement, the investigational plan, and applicable regulations . . . . "
Charge IV. alleged that Dr. Boyles failed to insure that the [redacted] and [redacted] studies were conducted according to their respective investigational plans, as delineated by their respective study protocols [CX 24 and 25].
Subcharqe IV.A. Dr.