DHHS-FDA Regulatory Hearing on the Proposal to Disqualify Paul W. Boyles, M.D. from Receiving Investigational New Drugs
[…] Those minutes, however, are illegible. Therefore, I can not draw the inference that the Center suggests can be drawn from the ragged state of the records. In addition, the Center did not point to any requirement that demanded that "original copies" of letters and documents be maintained.
For these reasons, I find that the Center failed to prove that Dr. Boyles did not obtain initial and continuing IRB approval, and, therefore, find that he was not in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 312.66, as alleged in Charge II.
Subcharge III.A. Dr. Boyles violated 21 C.F.R. § 312.62(a) by failing to maintain adequate records of the disposition of investigational drugs.
Section 312.62(a) of the regulations provides that" [a]n investigator is required to maintain adequate records of the disposition of the drug, including dates, quantity, and use by subjects." Since the Center’s charge focused on the absence of records kept by Dr. Boyles, the Center presented testimony to that effect. Ms. Frazier testified: "There were no records of