DHHS-FDA Regulatory Hearing on the Proposal to Disqualify Paul W. Boyles, M.D. from Receiving Investigational New Drugs
[…] Doralie Sega18 [Trans. at 50-150.], and the Center submitted 36 exhibits. As stated previously, although Dr. Boyles did not appear at the hearing, he submitted 59 pages of exhibits by facsimile, including his Curriculum Vitae, a history of his litigation with a pharmaceutical manufacturer, and several personal statements.
.
-
REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
FDA’s regulations governing the clinical evaluation of investigational new drugs are set forth in 21 C.F.R. Part 312. Regulations regarding informed consent and IRBs applicable to clinical investigations are set forth in 21 C.F.R. Parts 50 and 56.
Section 312.70 of the regulations provides for the disqualification of investigators. That section provides, as here relevant:
After evaluating all available information, including any explanation presented by the investigator, if the Commissioner determines that the investigator has repeatedly or deliberately failed to comply with the requirements of this part, part 50, or part 56, . . . the Commissioner will notify the investigator and the sponsor of any investigation in which the investigator has been named as a participant that the
investigator is not entitled to receive investigational drugs. The notification will provide a statement of basis for such determination.
[21 C.F.R. § 312.70(b).]
Although many of the events cited in the charges of the NOOH took place prior to the revision of the IND