U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] See Section III.E. of this decision for a further discussion of the materiality of Dr. Vriesendorp's violations.

9 21 CFR § 56.103(a) reads in part: "...any clinical investigation which must meet the requirements for prior submission...to the Food and Drug Administration shall not be initiated unless that investigation has been reviewed and approved by, and remains subject to continuing review by, an IRB..."  21 CFR § 312.66 reads in part: "[a]n investigator shall assure that an IRB...will be responsible for the initial and continuing review and approval of the proposed clinical study..."

10 Dr. Vriesendorp is mistaken.  21 CFR § 312.32 applies to sponsors only and not to investigators.