U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] A listing of the specific violations follows. These are matters that will be considered at the regulatory hearing. Applicable provisions of the CFR are cited for each violation.

1) You failed to comply with the requirements for use of an investigational new drug in a clinical investigation by administering the investigational new drug (b)(4) to subjects without an investigational new drug application (IND) in effect. [21 CFR 312.40]

FDA regulations (21 CFR part 312) contain procedures and requirements governing the use of investigational new drugs. 21 CFR 312.3(b) defines a clinical investigation as "any experiment in which a drug is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, one or more human subjects. For the purposes of this part, an experiment is any use of a drug except for the use of a marketed drug in the course of medical practice." (b)(4) is not approved for marketing in the U.S.A; therefore, any clinical investigation involving the use of (b)(4) must meet the general requirements for use of an investigational new drug in a clinical investigation.