U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] In this publication, you stated the following:
 
•  ''Balloon angioplasty (BA) is a treatment modality to correct vascular lesions in multiple sclerosis (MS) patients, who present with chronic cerebrospinal venous insufficiency (CCSVI)."
•  "The study involved MS patients who visited the Endovascular Clinic (Synergy Health concepts, Newport Beach, CA, USA)."
 
Because these publications claim safety and effectiveness of the TV AM treatment, the underlying research involving the use of the TV AM treatment on human subjects constitutes "investigation" under FDA regulations. 21 CFR 812.3(h) ("investigation" means "research involving one or more subjects to determine the safety or effectiveness of a device").