U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Your hazard analysis and HACCP must control food safety hazards that can be introduced both within and outside the processing plant environment to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (a) and (b). Thus, your processing of outdoor air-drying in addition to the processing in your plant must protect the pollack from contamination with biological, chemical, and physical food safety hazards.

Additionally, your food safety controls for processing in your plant are not adequate due to the following.

2. You must have a HACCP plan that at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3 (c) as “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard. However, your firm’s HACCP plan for “Dried Sliced Pollack” dated 2022-08-01 at the (b)(4) critical control point (CCP) lists a critical limit of “(b)(4)” that is not adequate to control pathogen growth and toxin formation including Clostridium botulinum.