U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] The label declares only “Keep Refrigerated” with no additional temperature recommendation (32°C-38°C). The frozen ROP products should declare: “Important, keep frozen until used, thaw under refrigeration immediately before use” and should not be distributed refrigerated.

2. You must have a HACCP plan for your cooked ready-to-eat (RTE) refrigerated and frozen crab meat in reduced oxygen packaging (ROP) product that at a minimum lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard. However, your firm cools the crabs (b)(4) and does not appear to consider the cumulative times between these two steps. The placement of the cooked crabs in the perforated plastic baskets for the purpose of cooling after cooking (b)(4) is considered significant handling.