U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Furthermore, your March 29 response states that you repaired cracks within the production rooms and implemented a “Plant Improvement Program.” However, you did not provide any documentation as evidence of your corrective actions. Therefore, we are unable to assess your promised corrective actions, as we do not have sufficient information to verify the improvements you have made or will implement.  We will verify the adequacy of your corrective actions during a future inspection.

 

Seafood HACCP (21 CFR 123)

 

1.    You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (c)(3).  A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as "the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard."  However, your firm’s HACCP plan “#3 SEAFOOD HACCP – Tuna” for tuna products packaged in (b)(4) packaging lists a critical limit of “Maximum pH of Tuna Salad (b)(4)” at your “Finished Product pH” critical control point that is not adequate to control the food safety hazard of Clostridium