U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] You may find the Act, the seafood HACCP regulation and the June 2022 Edition of the Fish and Fisheries Products Hazards and Controls Guidance (the Hazards Guide) through links in FDA's home page at www.fda.gov.

Your significant deviations are as follows:

1. You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical control points to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A “critical control point” is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a "point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels." However, your HACCP plan for “Frozen Tuna Treated by CO”, dated April 25, 2023, does not list a critical control point to control scombrotoxin (histamine) formation during transport of fresh tuna from the harvest vessel to the processing facility.