U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Further, in accordance with 21 CFR 120.9, failure of a processor to have and implement a HACCP system that complies with 21 CFR 120.6, 120.7, and 120.8, or otherwise to operate in accordance with the requirements of 21 CFR 120, renders the juice products adulterated within the meaning of section 402(a)(4) of the Act (21 U.S.C. § 342(a)(4)).

You can find the Act, the Emergency Permit Control regulation, the Acidified Food regulation, and the Juice HACCP regulation through links on FDA’s home page at www.fda.gov.

Your significant violations are as follows:

Juice HACCP Violations (21 CFR 120):

1. Your HACCP plan must, at a minimum, list all food hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 120.8(b)(1). A food hazard is defined in 21 CFR 120.3(g) as “any biological, chemical, or physical agent that is reasonably likely to cause illness or injury in the absence of its control.” However, your HACCP plan for your apple, apricot, and peach juice-based nectar beverages packaged in glass jars, does not list the food hazards of metal from the (b)(4) steps, and glass due to packaging.