U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] On July 9, 2015, your testing records showed that an undetermined amount of coliforms were found in the finished bottled water product. However, you did not conduct any follow-up testing to determine if any of these organisms are E. coli. Your response stated that you would recheck all samples if the results are high. Your response is not adequate in that it does not convey that you will perform follow-up E. coli testing when coliform organisms are detected in the finished bottled water.
  • You are required to be in compliance with 21 CFR 129.80(f) to ensure that no more than one of four containers and closures sampled may “exceed more than one bacteria per milliliter of capacity or one colony per square centimeter of surface area.” Analyses of containers and closures identified that three out of four closures collected on March 3, 2016, four out of four 5-gallon containers collected on June 8, 2015, and two out of four 3-gallon containers collected on June 8, 2015, had more than one bacteria per milliliter.