U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Based on a review of materials described above, Stratus Biosystems, LLC does not qualify for any exception in 21 CFR 1271.15, and your HCT/P derived from umbilical cord and amniotic membrane fails to meet all the criteria in 21 CFR 1271.10(a). Therefore, this HCT/P is not regulated solely under section 361 of the PHS Act [42 U.S.C. 264] and the regulations in 21 CFR Part 1271.

Specifically, an HCT/P meets the criterion established by 21 CFR 1271.10(a)(2) if it is “intended for homologous use only, as reflected by the labeling, advertising, or other indications of the manufacturer's objective intent.” AmnioAMP-WJ™ is not intended to perform the same basic function or functions of umbilical cord and amniotic membrane in the recipient as in the donor, such as serving as a conduit (for umbilical cord) or serving as a selective barrier for the movement of nutrients between the external and in