U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Your significant deviations are as follows:

1. You must conduct or have conducted a hazard analysis for your ready-to-eat fish sauce made from fermented, salted, uneviscerated anchovies that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as "any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption." However, your firm’s HACCP plan does not list the food safety hazards of Clostridium botulinum and toxin formation which is reasonably likely to occur during processing of salted raw uneviscerated fish and Staphylococcus aureus growth and toxin formation which is reasonably likely to occur after the salting of the fish in the absence of controls.

2. You must have a HACCP plan for your ready-to-eat fish sauce made from fermented, salted, uneviscerated anchovies that at minimum lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as the “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard. As a secondary processor, your firm receives fish from a supplier who receives fresh fish from the harvest vessels. The supplier mixes the fresh fish with salt and then transports them to your firm.