WARNING LETTER
[…] Either exposure times and/or ambient temperatures should be controlled. For example, when ambient temperatures exceed (b)(4)°C, but remain below (b)(4)°F, temperatures should be monitored. If ambient temperatures have the possibility of exceeding (b)(4)°F, then cumulative exposure times should be limited to less than (b)(4).
2. You must have a HACCP plan that at minimum lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3 (c) as the “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard. However, your HACCP plan for “Canned Tuna HACCP Plan, file JY/C-Z-40 version B/1” does not list a critical limit that ensures control of one or more hazards. Your firm receives frozen whole fish from harvest vessels as a primary (first) processor.