WARNING LETTER
[…] The June 2022 Edition of the Hazards Guide can be found on our web site at: https://www.fda.gov/food/seafood-guidance-documents-regulatory-information/fish-andfishery-products-hazards-and-controls.
Your significant violations are as follows:
1. You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as “any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption.” However, your firm’s revised HACCP plan for “(b)(4), dated 17/07/2024 does not list the food safety hazard of pathogen growth and toxin formation associated with your products intended to be consumed raw.
In addition, although your “(b)(4)” document lists the hazards of Listeria, parasites, histamine, and allergen, these hazards must be identified in your HACCP plan. The HACCP plan must list the food safety hazards to ensure that the processor or importer knows what the hazards are, so that it controls them by design rather than by chance. Failure to list the food safety hazards can result in a failure to establish the required controls necessary to ensure the safety of the product.
2. You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard.” Your firm’s revised HACCP plan (i.e., (b)(4)) for “(b)(4), dated 17/07/2024, lists critical limits at the following critical control points that are not adequate to control the identified food safety hazards. Specifically:
a.