U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] First, the labeling for these products identifies CBD as an inactive ingredient but represents CBD as having purported active pharmacological properties such as pain relief, among others. Even if CBD could be considered an inactive ingredient in these products, the prominent featuring of CBD on the labeling of your “500 mg Pain Relief Cream” and “1000 mg Pain Relief Cream” products causes the products to be misbranded under section 502(a) of the FD&C Act, which deems a drug to be misbranded if its labeling is “false or misleading in any particular,” and under 21 CFR 201.10(c)(4). Under 21 CFR 201.10(c)(4), “[t]he labeling of a drug may be misleading by reason . . . [of] the featuring in the labeling of inert or inactive ingredients in a manner that creates an impression of value greater than their true functional role in the formulation.”

301(ll) and Adulterated Foods

We note that some of your products appear to be promoted or labeled as conventional foods. For example, your “CBD Super Cider” product is promoted as having a “delicious taste” and that it will not “have that sickeningly, sweet taste that most drinks offer.”