U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Your response was not adequate, as further described in this letter.

You may find the Act, the seafood HACCP regulation and the CGMP regulation through links in FDA's home page at www.fda.gov.

Your significant deviations are as follows:

1.    You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as “any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption.” However, your firm’s HACCP plan for tuna salad sandwiches does not list the food safety hazards of scombrotoxin (histamine) formation, and pathogen growth and toxin formation.