U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Glycerin is also a drug the name of which is recognized in an official compendium (the USP).4 A drug with a name recognized in USP–NF must comply with compendial identity standards or be deemed adulterated, misbranded, or both. Sections 501(b) and 502(e)(3)(B) and (g) of the FD&C Act, 21 U.S.C. 351(b), 352(e)(3)(B); see also 21 CFR 299.5(a) and (b). In such cases, the identity is determined by the official tests, procedures and acceptance criteria in the applicable USP-NF monograph. USP-NF General Notices 2.30. Furthermore, in accordance with section 501(a)(2)(B) of the FD&C Act, 21 U.S.C. 351(a)(2)(B), a drug is adulterated “if the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice to assure that such drug meets the requirements of this chapter as to safety and has the identity and strength, and meets the quality and purity characteristics, which it purports or is represented to possess.”