U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] In response to this letter, provide the following:

• An update regarding implementation of DEG and EG testing for all lots of glycerin.

• A detailed risk assessment for drug products distributed by your firm that contain glycerin and are within expiry in the U.S. market.

• Test reserve samples of all lots of glycerin for DEG and EG with the test method and provide test results.

Misbranding Due to False or Misleading Labeling of Drug Products

Under section 502(a) of the FD&C Act, a drug is misbranded if its label is “false or misleading in any particular.” Further, 21 CFR 201.1(h)(2) specifies that “The appearance on a drug product label of a person's name without qualification is a representation that the named person is the sole manufacturer of the product. That representation is false and misleading, and the drug product is misbranded under section 502(a) of the [FD&C] act, if the person is not the manufacturer of the product in accordance with this section.”

The labels your firm affixed to the following repackaged/relabeled API identify PCCA, but do not designate your firm’s role:

• tramadol HCl (lot # C191954);
• fentanyl citrate (lot # C189348);
• buprenorphine HCl (lot # C191213); and,
• morphine sulfate (lot # C192769).