WARNING LETTER
[…] A (b)(4) time of (b)(4) minutes is below your firm’s listed critical limit of (b)(4) minutes for this CCP and no corrective actions were performed. All crabs cooked on these days were processed and distributed to the U.S.
2. You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and you must have and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c))(1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as “any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption.” However, your firm’s HACCP plan for refrigerated, cooked, RTE crabmeat does not list the food safety hazard of undeclared allergens. Blue crabs are identified as a “major food allergen,” and as such, processors of crabs must include controls in their HACCP plan that ensure products are properly labeled.
3. You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical control points, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A critical control point is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a "point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels." However, your firm’s HACCP plan for refrigerated, cooked, RTE crabmeat does not list the critical control point of ambient cooling for controlling the food safety hazards of pathogen growth. After cooking, you cool crabs at ambient temperature for approximately (b)(4) minutes.