WARNING LETTER
[…] As such, FDA recommends you include a critical control point for ambient cooling and monitor the time and product temperature to ensure the product reaches an internal temperature below 21°C (70°F) within 1 hour or combine the ambient (b)(4) step with the refrigerated (b)(4) critical control point.
4. You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard." However, your firm’s HACCP plan for refrigerated, cooked and RTE crabmeat lists critical limits, “(b)(4)” at the Cooked Crab Refrigeration critical control point. These are not adequate to control pathogen growth.