WARNING LETTER
[…] Antibacterial
The labeling for such drugs, like all OTC drugs, must comply with all of the requirements of section 502 of the FD&C Act and all pertinent regulations found in 21 CFR. However, your products do not meet these requirements for the reasons described below.
Proandre Antibacterial Soap Liquid and Proandre Hand Sanitizer Liquid contain labeling information both in English and Spanish. Dual language labeling with English and another language is permissible when labeled in accordance to 21 CFR 201.15 and not otherwise false or misleading. Please note, 21 CFR 201.15 states that “all words, statements, and other information required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label or labeling shall appear thereon in the English language” . . . and “if the label contains any representation in a foreign language, all words, statements, and other information required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label shall appear thereon in the foreign language.” The labeling for Proandre Antibacterial Soap Liquid and Proandre Hand Sanitizer Liquid is misbranded under section 502(c) of the FD&C Act, 21 U.S.C. 352(c), because they are not labeled in accordance to 21 CFR 201.15. Specifically, the labels do not include a Drug Facts panel in the Spanish