U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] HCT/Ps that do not meet all the criteria in 21 C.F.R. § 1271.10(a), and when no exception in 21 C.F.R. § 1271.15 applies, are not regulated solely under section 361 of the PHS Act, 42 U.S.C. § 264, and the regulations in 21 C.F.R. Part 1271.  Such products are regulated as drugs, devices, and/or biological products under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act) and/or the PHS Act, and are subject to additional regulation, including appropriate premarket review.

Predictive Biotech, Inc. (Predictive Biotech) does not qualify for any exception in 21 C.F.R. § 1271.15, and CoreCyteTM fails to meet all the criteria in 21 C.F.R. § 1271.10(a).  Specifically, CoreCyteTM fails to meet the criterion in 21 C.F.R. § 1271.10(a)(2) that the HCT/P be “intended for homologous use only, as reflected by the labeling, advertising, or other indications of the manufacturer’s objective intent.” Using CoreCyteTM to prevent or treat COVID-19, is not homologous use as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 1271.3(c).