WARNING LETTER
[…] During the manufacturing process for PalinGen® (b)(4), amniotic membrane is processed from (b)(4) that can be administered by (b)(4). The amniotic membrane is more than minimally manipulated because such processing alters the original relevant characteristics of the HCT/P relating to its utility to serve as a barrier by effectively eliminating its physical integrity, tensile strength, and elasticity.
PalinGen® (b)(4) also fails to meet other criteria set forth 21 CFR 1271.10(a). For example, PalinGen® (b)(4) fails to meet the criterion in 21 CFR 1271.10(a)(2) that the HCT/P be “intended for homologous use only, as reflected by the labeling, advertising, or other indications of the manufacturer’s objective intent.” PalinGen® (b)(4) is not intended solely to perform the same basic function or functions of amniotic membrane in the recipient as in the donor, such as serving as a selective barrier for the movement of nutrients between the external and in utero environment, protecting the fetus from the