WARNING LETTER
[…] [4] Note that the BioSign Flu A+B test device was originally cleared by FDA under K083746 and later followed by three special 510(k) clearances under K132465, K133474 and K182157. Regardless of which previously-cleared device you may be incorporating into your Physician360 Rapid Flu Test, your device is subject to premarket approval requirements for the reasons set forth in this letter.
[5] Under 21 CFR 807.3(d), the definition of the term “manufacture” includes the activity of “[r]epackaging or otherwise changing the container, wrapper, or labeling of any device package in furtherance of the distribution of the device from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes final delivery or sale to the ultimate consumer.” Note that your firm does not dispute that it is a repackager/relabeler as is presently registered as a repackager/relabeler in FDA’s Device Registration and Listing Database.