U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Every processor shall have and implement a HACCP plan. Once you have conducted a hazard analysis for your seafood products, you must have and implement a written HACCP plan to control those identified hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that at a minimum, lists the appropriate critical control points, critical limits, monitoring procedures, recordkeeping activities, etc., to ensure the food safety hazards are controlled and comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a).

A critical control point is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a “point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels.”

3. Your HACCP plan does not list the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur.