U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] You may find the Act and FDA regulations through links on FDA’s website at www.fda.gov.
 
Medical Foods
 
Your LPS Cherry, Liquid Fiber Flow, and Nana Flakes products are misbranded within the meaning of section 403(a)(1) of the Act [21 U.S.C § 343(a)(1)] because the product labeling is false and misleading in that the products are labeled and marketed as medical foods but do not meet the definition of a medical food in the Orphan Drug Act [21 U.S.C. § 360ee(b)(3)] or the criteria set forth in Title 21 Code of Federal Regulations section 101.9(j)(8) [21 C.F.R. 101.9(j)(8)].
 
The Orphan Drug Act defines “medical food” as “a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation.” The regulation in 21 CFR 101.9(j)(8) provides that a food is considered a medical food only if: 
 
i.