U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] HCT/Ps that do not meet all the criteria in 21 CFR 1271.10(a), and when no exception in 21 CFR 1271.15 applies, are not regulated solely under section 361 of the PHS Act [42 U.S.C. § 264] and the regulations in 21 CFR Part 1271. Such products are regulated as drugs, devices, and/or biological products under the FD&C Act and/or the PHS Act, and are subject to additional regulation, including premarket review. Based on our review of the materials described above, your firm does not qualify for any exception in 21 CFR 1271.15, and your above-referenced product fails to meet the criteria in 21 CFR 1271.10(a).

For example, you do not qualify for the exception in 21 CFR 1271.15(b), which provides that an “establishment that removes HCT/P’s from an individual and implants such HCT/P’s into the same individual during the same surgical procedure” is excepted from FDA regulations in 21 CFR Part 1271. The HCT/P that you remove from patients – adipose tissue – is different from the HCT/P that you later administer to patients – your SVF product.