U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Either exposure times and/or ambient temperatures should be controlled to prevent S. aureus toxin formation. For example, when ambient temperatures exceed (b)(4)°C, but remain below (b)(4)°F, temperatures should be monitored. If ambient temperatures have the possibility of exceeding (b)(4)°F, then cumulative exposure times should be limited to (b)(4) hours.

2. You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical control points to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A “critical control point” (CCP) is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a “point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels.” However, your revised HACCP for Frozen “Shimi Saba Slice” HACCP plan effective date “05/02/2024”, does not list a CCP for overnight refrigerated thawing of RTE frozen mackerel products to control the possible hazard of histamine formation and pathogen growth.