U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] You may find the Act, the seafood HACCP regulation, and the 4th Edition of the Fish and Fisheries Products Hazards & Controls Guidance (the Hazards Guide) through links in FDA's home page at www.fda.gov.

Your significant deviations are as follows:

1. You must conduct or have conducted a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as "any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption."

However, your firm’s revised HACCP plans for Frozen “Shimi Saba Slice” and Frozen “Raw Mackerel Kirimi (for cooked fish)” with effective dates of “05/02/2024” do not list the food safety hazard of Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) growth and toxin formation.