U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] HCT/Ps that do not meet all the criteria in 21 CFR 1271.10(a), and when no exception in 21 CFR 1271.15 applies, are not regulated solely under section 361 of the PHS Act [42 U.S.C. 264] and the regulations in 21 CFR Part 1271. Such products are regulated as drugs, devices, and/or biological products under the FD&C Act and/or the PHS Act, and are subject to additional regulation, including appropriate premarket review.

Invitrx does not qualify for any exception in 21 CFR 1271.15, and your umbilical cord derived cellular product, Invitra UC-MSC™, fails to meet all the criteria in 21 CFR 1271.10(a). Specifically, your umbilical cord derived cellular product, Invitra UC-MSC™, fails to meet the criterion in 21 CFR 1271.10(a)(2) that the HCT/P be “intended for homologous use only, as reflected by the labeling, advertising, or other indications of the manufacturer's objective intent.” This product is not intended to perform the same basic function or functions of the umbilical cord in the recipient as in the donor, such as serving as a conduit.