WARNING LETTER
[…] Internal temperatures alone are inadequate if products are transported longer than (b)(4). Transportation conditions, such as the adequacy of ice or ice slurry surrounding the fish or refrigeration temperature maintained below (b)(4)°C with a continuous recorder, should be monitored during transport and evaluated upon delivery to the processing facility to ensure amberjack has not been exposed to unsafe temperatures.
2. You must have a HACCP plan for your fresh-frozen, IQF Medregal fillet with skin and without skin that at minimum lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as the “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard. However, the critical limits listed at the (b)(4) step PCC1 and the (b)(4) step PCC2 of your HACCP plan are inadequate to control the hazard of histamine. Specifically,
a. The critical limit of “(b)(4)” is inadequate to control the hazard of histamine formation.