WARNING LETTER
[…] You may find the Act, the seafood HACCP regulation and the June 22 4th Edition of the Fish and Fisheries Products Hazards and Controls Guidance (the Hazards Guide) through links in FDA's home page at
www.fda.gov.
Your significant deviations are as follows:
1. You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical control points to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A “critical control point” is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a “point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels.” As a primary processor, you should monitor internal temperatures of the fish at vessel offloading and from the offloading site to your processing facility by truck which requires controls for transportation conditions (i.e., ambient temperature).