WARNING LETTER
[…] Accordingly, your frozen histamine-forming seafood yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) products are adulterated in that they have been prepared, packed, or held under conditions whereby they may have been rendered injurious to health. You may find the Act, the seafood HACCP regulation, and the June 2022 Edition of the Fish and Fishery Products Hazards and Controls Guidance (the Hazards Guide) through links in FDA's home page at www.fda.gov.
Your significant violations are as follows:
1. You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard.” However, your firm’s HACCP plan for “Frozen Yellowfin Tuna CO/TS Treated, Cut into Loin, Saku, Cube, Steak, Strip, Crazy, Portions”, dated 25/09/2022, does not list adequate critical limits at the “(b)(4)” critical control point to control the food safety hazard of scombrotoxin (histamine)