WARNING LETTER
[…] Your receiving critical controls points (CCPs) should list a critical limit that ensures the ambient temperature of the refrigeration unit of the truck is maintained below 3.3°C (38°F) throughout transit, with continuous temperature monitoring.
2. You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as "the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard." However, your firm’s HACCP plan for your frozen fish sausage corn dogs lists a critical limit of “(b)(4)” at the “(b)(4)” critical control point (CCP 4B) that is not adequate to control for the food safety hazard of non-proteolytic C. botulinum growth and toxin formation, as applicable to your