WARNING LETTER
[…] The June 2022 Edition of the Hazards Guide can be found on our web site at: https://www.fda .gov/food/seafood-guidance-documents-regulatory-information/fish-and-fishery-products-hazards-and-controls.
Your significant violations are as follows:
1. You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical control points, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A critical control point is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a "point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels." However, your firm’s HACCP plan for your frozen fish sausage corn dogs does not list a critical control point (CCP) at the (b)(4) step of receiving cooked vacuum-packed fish sausages, as received in refrigerated trucks from your supplier, to control for the food safety hazard of non-proteolytic