U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] While the directions for use and other components of your product label for the MISSY KAY Premium Hand Sanitizer demonstrate that this product is intended for use on the skin as an antiseptic, the use of “disinfects” in your labeling may be confusing for consumers.

MISSY KAY Premium Hand Sanitizer is misbranded under section 502(c) of the FD&C Act, 21 U.S.C. 352(c), because it fails to comply with 21 CFR 201.15(c)(2), which states “if the label contains any representation in a foreign language, all words, statements, and other information required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label shall appear thereon in the foreign language.” Specifically, the product name is in Korean (as well as English), but all of the other information required to be on the label is not in Korean (it is only in English).