U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] FDA has also determined that all smokeless tobacco products manufactured by Domestic Tobacco are misbranded under section 903(a)(10)(A) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 387d(a)(1) because you failed to comply with requirements prescribed under section 904 of the FD&C Act. Under section 904(a)(1) “each tobacco product manufacturer or importer, or agents thereof ” must provide “a listing of ingredients, including tobacco, substances, compounds, and additives that are, as of such date, added by the manufacturer to the tobacco, paper filter, or other part of each tobacco product by brand and by quantity in each brand and sub-brand.”   The failure to provide any information required by section 904 is a prohibited act under section 301(q)(1)(B) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 331(q)(1)(B)).