U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] In addition, we note that our investigator observed the refrigeration unit that was storing raw uneviscerated fish and semi-finished anchovies at (b)(4)°C ((b)(4)°F), which is above FDA's recommendation of below 38°F (3.3°C) for uneviscerated fish and below 40°F (4.4°C) for salted, eviscerated fish. Furthermore, review of temperature monitoring records revealed several temperatures found to be above (b)(4)°C ((b)(4)°F) and as high as (b)(4)°C ((b)(4)°F) in 2018.

2. You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3 (c) as "the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard." However, your firm's revised HACCP plans, dated March 1, 2019, provided with your response for your anchovy products entitled "Anchovies in Oil Production", "Production Anchovies Salted From fresh product" and "Production Anchovies Salted From Semiprocessed" list critical limits that are