WARNING LETTER
[…] Even if "propolis" were not considered an active ingredient, the prominent featuring of this substance on the product labeling would still cause the product to be misbranded under section 502(a) of the FD&C Act and under 21 CFR 201.10(c)(4). Under 21 CFR 201.10(c)(4), “[t]he labeling of a drug may be misleading by reason … [of] the featuring in the labeling of inert or inactive ingredients in a manner that creates an impression of value greater than their true functional role in the formulation.”
The introduction or delivery for introduction of a misbranded drug into interstate commerce violates section 301(a) of the FD&C Act, 21 U.S.C. 331(a).
Conclusion