U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] The introduction into interstate commerce of any tobacco product that is adulterated or misbranded is a prohibited act under section 301(a) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 331(a)). Additionally, to the extent that a report was required under section 905(j) of the FD&C Act, the failure to provide such report is a prohibited act under section 301(p) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 331(p)).

Tobacco Products Without Required Ingredient Listing Submissions Are Misbranded

FDA has determined that you have not provided an ingredient listing to FDA as required by section 904(a)(1) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 387d(a)(1)). Section 904(a)(1) requires each tobacco product manufacturer or importer, or agents thereof to provide “a listing of all ingredients, including tobacco, substances, compounds, and additives that are… added by the manufacturer to the tobacco, paper, filter, or other part of each tobacco product by brand and by quantity in each brand and sub-brand.”