WARNING LETTER
[…] Specifically, your firm does not have a HACCP plan for dried sea cucumbers to control the food safety hazards of environmental chemicals, and pathogenic bacterial growth and toxin formation due to time/temperature abuse, specifically Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus).
2. You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as "the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard." However, your firm’s “(b)(4)” step for dried sea cucumbers conducted at a temperature range of (b)(4)°C – (b)(4)°C for (b)(4) days is not adequate to control pathogenic bacteria growth and toxin formation.