U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] The introduction into interstate commerce of any tobacco product that is misbranded is a prohibited act under section 301(a) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 331(a)). 

 

E-Liquid Products Manufactured in an Unregistered Establishment Are Misbranded

 

During inspection, FDA observed that you did not register your manufacturing establishment, located at 2323 E. Evans Ave. Denver, CO 80210, as required by section 905(d) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 387e(d)). Specifically, section 905(d) states that “[e]very person…shall immediately register with the Secretary any additional establishment which that person owns or operates in any State and in which that person begins the manufacture, preparation, compounding, or processing of a tobacco product or tobacco products.”

 

Because your establishment was not registered in violation of section 905(d) of the FD&C Act, your tobacco products that were manufactured, prepared, propagated, compounded, or processed at that establishment are misbranded under section 903(a)(6) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 387c(a)(6)).