U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Drugs containing magnesium as an active ingredient were not classified under any applicable TFM as Category III for safety or effectiveness. Thus, your “(b)(4) Magnesium Oil Spray” product does not meet the conditions under section 505G(a)(3) for lawful marketing absent an approved application.

14 Your “(b)(4) Magnesium Oil Spray” product is not the subject of an order issued under section 505G(b)(1) of the FD&C Act, 21 U.S.C 355h(b)(1), under which it is considered GRASE and can be lawfully marketed without an approved application.

15 See 64 FR 44653, 44658 (Aug. 17, 1999) establishing 21 CFR 310.548(a), which states in relevant part that "…there is a lack of adequate data to establish general recognition of the safety and effectiveness of colloidal silver ingredients or silver salts for OTC use in the treatment or prevention of any disease. These ingredients and salts include, but are not limited to, silver proteins, mild silver protein, strong silver protein, silver, silver ion, silver chloride, silver cyanide, silver iodide, silver oxide, and silver phosphate".

16 Id. at 21 CFR 310.548(b): "Any OTC drug product containing colloidal silver ingredients or silver salts that is labeled, represented, or promoted for the treatment and/or prevention of any disease is regarded as a new drug within the meaning of section 201(p) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) for which an approved application or abbreviated application under section 505 of the act and part 314 of this chapter is required for marketing. In the absence of an approved new drug application or abbreviated new drug application, such product is also misbranded under section 502 of the act".

17 See 64 FR 44653, 44658 (Aug. 17, 1999), establishing 21 CFR 310.548, which at 21 CFR 310.548(b) states that "Any OTC drug product containing colloidal silver ingredients or silver salts that is labeled, represented, or promoted for the treatment and/or prevention of any disease is regarded as a new drug within the meaning of section 201(p) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) for which an approved application or abbreviated application under section 505 of the act and part 314 of this chapter is required for marketing. In the absence of an approved new drug application or abbreviated new drug application, such product is also misbranded under section 502 of the act" (emphasis added).

 
Back to Top