U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] First, the labeling for your “(b)(4) Therapeutic Pain Gel” and “(b)(4) Pain Relief Cream” products identifies CBD as an inactive ingredient, but represents CBD as having purported active pharmacological properties such as pain relief, among others. Even if CBD could be considered an inactive ingredient in these products, the prominent featuring of CBD on the labeling on your “(b)(4) Therapeutic Pain Gel” and “(b)(4) Pain Relief Cream” products causes the products to be misbranded under section 502(a) of the FD&C Act, which deems a drug to be misbranded if its labeling is “false or misleading in any particular,” and under 21 CFR 201.10(c)(4). Under 21 CFR 201.10(c)(4), “[t]he labeling of a drug may be misleading by reason … [of] the featuring in the labeling of inert or inactive ingredients in a manner that creates an impression of value greater than their true functional role in the formulation.” Similarly, although the labeling for your "(b)(4) Magnesium Oil Spray” product does not specifically list magnesium oil as an active ingredient, your labeling claims represent magnesium as an active ingredient, as described above, and thus this product is also misbranded under section 502(a) of