U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] During our inspection, your firm indicated the (b)(4) steps take approximately (b)(4) hours at ambient temperatures (i.e., unrefrigerated). As such, FDA recommends you control the cumulative time exposure of your raw, ready-to-eat roe products during these unrefrigerated processing steps to control pathogen growth.

2.    You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21CFR123.3 (c) as "the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard". However, your firm's revised HACCP plan entitled "Seasoned Capelin Roe With Soy Fiber" provided with your response lists a critical limit, "(b)(4)", at the "(b)(4)" critical control point that is not adequate to control the food safety hazard of pathogen growth.