U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] This intended use claim is inconsistent with the applicable TFMs or any other TFM or proposed rule, and accordingly does not meet the conditions under sections 505G(a)(1) or 505G(a)(3) of the FD&C Act for marketing without an approved application under section 505.

Misbranding Drug Violations

In addition, both your EREWHON HAND SANITIZER and EREWHON ANTIBACTERIAL SPRAY are misbranded under section 502(a) of the FD&C Act, 21 U.S.C. 352(a), because the labeling for these products is false and misleading. Under 21 CFR 201.10(c)(4), “[t]he labeling of a drug may be misleading by reason … [of] [t]he featuring in the labeling of inert or inactive ingredients in a manner that creates an impression of value greater than their true functional role in the formulation.” The labeling for EREWHON HAND SANITIZER prominently features eucalyptus oil on the principal display panel, and the labeling for EREWHON ANTIBACTERIAL SPRAY prominently features lemon oil, rosemary oil, eucalyptus oil, clove bud oil, and cinnamon oil on the principal display panel.