U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Lastly, your EREWHON ANTIBACTERIAL SPRAY is misbranded under section 502(ee) of the FD&C Act, 21 U.S.C. 352(ee), because it is a nonprescription drug subject to section 505G of the FD&C Act, 21 U.S.C. 355h, but does not comply with the requirements for marketing under that section, and is not the subject of an application approved under section 505 of the FD&C Act, 21 U.S.C. 355.

Introduction or delivery for introduction of misbranded drug products into interstate commerce violates section 301(a) of the FD&C Act, 21 U.S.C. 331(a).

Additionally, we note that under 21 CFR 201.61(a), “[t]he principal display panel of an over-the-counter drug in package form shall bear as one of its principal features a statement of identity of the commodity.” The 1994 TFM states that the statement of identity for health-care antiseptic drug products, a category that includes consumer antiseptic rub drug products, contains “the established name of the drug, if any” (59 FR 31442).