U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Specifically, the labels fail to include menthol on the product’s principal display panel.

Budpak 1% Hydrocortisone Anti-Itch Cream, Budpak Antifungal 1% Clotrimazole Cream, Budpak Antifungal Miconazole Nitrate Cream, Budpak Feminine Anti-Itch Cream, Budpak First Aid Cream, Budpak Medicated Anti-Itch, Budpak Muscle Rub Pain Relieving Gel, and Budpak Triple Antibiotic First Aid Antibiotic Ointment contain labeling information both in English and Spanish. Dual language labeling with English and another language is permissible when labeled in accordance to 21 CFR 201.15 and not otherwise false or misleading. Please note, 21 CFR 201.15 states that “all words, statements, and other information required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label or labeling shall appear thereon in the English language” . . . and “if the label contains any representation in a foreign language, all words, statements, and other information required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label shall appear thereon in the foreign language.” The labeling for these products are misbranded under section 502(c) of the FD&C Act, 21 U.S.C. 352(c) because they are not labeled in accordance to 21 CFR 201.15. Specifically, the labels for these products are not labeled in accordance to 21 CFR 201.15 because their labels do not include a