WARNING LETTER
[…] You may find the Act, the seafood HACCP regulation and the June 2022 Edition of the Fish and Fisheries Products Hazards and Controls Guidance (the Hazards Guide) through links in FDA's home page at www.fda.gov.
Your significant deviations are as follows:
1. You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as “any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption.” However, your firm’s HACCP plan for “Hot Smoked trout Fillets (farm-raised), Reduced-Oxygen Packed, Frozen”, dated June 6, 2024, does not identify the following food safety hazards:
a. You do not identify agriculture drugs as a food safety hazard.