WARNING LETTER
[…] b. You do not identify Staphylococcus aureus growth and toxin formation as a food safety hazard. The hazard is introduced at the “(b)(4)” step where the fish are first salted and competing bacteria are significantly reduced. The hazard continues to be reasonably likely during the “(b)(4)”, “(b)(4)”, and “(b)(4)” steps in the absence of time and temperature controls.
2. You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical control points to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A “critical control point” is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a “point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels.” However, your firm’s HACCP plan for “Hot Smoked trout Fillets (farm-raised), Reduced-Oxygen Packed, Frozen”, dated June 6, 2024, does not list a critical control point to control pathogenic bacteria growth and toxin formation during refrigerated storage. Pathogenic bacteria can be introduced during processing, even after cooking.
3. You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3 (c) as “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard.” However, your firm’s HACCP plan for “Hot Smoked trout Fillets (farm-raised), Reduced-Oxygen Packed, Frozen”, dated June 6, 2024, list the critical limits of “(b)(4)” and “Log 5 reduction” at the “CCP 5: (b)(4)” critical control point that are not adequate to control pathogenic bacteria growth