WARNING LETTER
[…] If the intent is to market your product as an OTC drug product within the scope of FDA’s OTC Drug Review, it must meet the conditions of the applicable monograph and each general condition in 21 CFR 330.1.
In addition, OTC drug products must comply with all the requirements of section 502 of the FD&C Act and all pertinent regulations found in 21 CFR. For example, they must be labeled in accordance with the “Drug Facts” labeling requirements described in 21 CFR 201.66. Dual language labeling with English and another language is permissible when labeled in accordance to 21 CFR 201.15 and not otherwise false or misleading. Under 21 CFR 201.15, “all words, statements, and other information required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label or labeling shall appear thereon in the English language,” and “if the label contains any representation in a foreign language, all words, statements, and other information required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label shall appear thereon in the foreign language.”
Information from your firm’s registration and product listing is accessible not only to FDA, but to other interested parties, including consumers.